Site selective atomic imaging by establshment of synchrotron radiation gamma ray holography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI koichi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (20283632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAI Tomoyuki  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 講師 (20346183)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords原子分解能ホログラフィー / γ線ホログラフィー / ヘマタイト / メスバウアー効果 / ホログラフィー / 相転移 / 強電子相関系 / マルテンサイト / 共鳴散乱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intensity variations of the prompt and delayed X-ray fluorescence were measured with changing the direction of the sample. Two dimensional patterns of the prompt and delayed X-ray fluorescence were quite different; the former showed threefold symmetry and X-ray standing wave lines like X-ray fluorescence hologram, but the latter showed twofold symmetry. The twofold symmetry is considered to be related to nuclear magnetic moment because of Mossbaur effect. Taking into account the magnetization direction of the sample and magnet field of the incident X-rays, the M1 transition absorption process was possible reason of this phenomenon.