Soft Mechanochemical Synthesis of Anhydrous Highly Proton Conductive Inorganic-Organic Hybrids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA ATSUNORI  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70295723)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OH Sonyul  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院工学研究科, 研究員 (30623186)
KAWAMURA Go  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (10548192)
MORI Toshiyuki  独立行政法人物質, 材料研究機構・燃料電池グループ, 副センター長 (80343854)
KOGURE Toshihiro  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 准教授 (50282728)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメカノケミカル / 無機有機 / ハイブリッド / プロトン / 混合アルカリ / 燃料電池 / 核酸塩基 / アゾール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, anhydrous highly proton conductive inorganic-organic hybrids were synthesized by mechanochemical treatment. Structure and property of the hybrids obtained were evaluated. Cesium hydrogensulfate- Triazole (CHS-Tz) hybrids showed high proton conductivity under anhydrous condition in a wide range of 40-160oC. When Cesium dihydrogenphosphate (CDP) was hybridized with nucleobase such as Guanine and Uracil by mechanochemical treatment, resultant hybrids showed higher proton conductivities by three orders of magnitude than that of pure CDP. We have demonstrated that fuel cells using polybenzimidazole (PBI) membranes with the addition of CHS-Tz hybrid achieve high performance under anhydrous condition at 150oC.