Fabrication Technique for Close-Packed Structures of Spherical Silica Particles Under Varuious External Fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MUTO Hiroyuki  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20293756)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords単分散微粒子 / 規則配列構造 / シリカ / フォトニック結晶 / 規則構造 / 微粒子 / 電場
Research Abstract
The structures containing 2D and 3D ordering of nano/micrometer-sized monodisperse particles have several key applications in materials science and engineering. The study on the geometrical packing / arrangement of such particles has been growing to one of the most attractive research fields in recent years. In order to overcome various a difficulty in conventional studies, novel technique to fabricate 2D close-packed structures was developed in this study. It was effective to apply the superimposed electric field to solvent-suspended monodisperse silica particles on a substrate for fabricating the close-packed structure. Formation mechanisms and processes of ordered structure were also discussed in this study.