Decomposition of Water Vapor Using Carbon Monoxide Formed from Biogas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Yoshihiro  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (80145458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAMESHIMA Soichiro  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00274861)
MATSUNAGA Naoki  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40405543)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオガス / 一酸化炭素 / 水素 / 水蒸気 / 二酸化炭素 / 電極 / 電気化学セル / シフト反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The reaction of CO gas with H2O vapor was examined at 400-700 °C using an electrochemical cell of Co-GDC (Gd-doped ceria) cathode / porous GDC electrolyte / Fe-GDC anode. The electrochemical shift reaction of CO with H2O produced a H2-enriched mixed gas at lower temperatures. After the decomposition of H2O vapor, no oxidation occurred in Co metal of the cathode. The produced O2- ions, H2 fuel and CO gas were transported to the anode through the porous GDC electrolyte. In the anode, CO gas reacts with O2- ions to produce CO2 gas and electrons. Fe metal of the anode was oxidized to form Fe3O4 and GdFeO3 through the reaction with GDC. The application of abundant MnO to the cathode for the above-described cell was investigated. In the cathode, oxidation of MnO by H2O and electrochemical reduction of Mn3O4 occurred. H2 and CO2 gases were produced through the cell with MnO cathode. The fraction of H2 gas of outlet gas increased at a high heating temperature and was 23-62% at 700 °C.