Power Generation Property of Metal-Air Battery using Mg-based Amorphous Alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAURA SHIN-ICHI  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (50323100)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords非晶質 / 空気電池 / マグネシウム / 燃料電池 / アモルファス
Research Abstract
In this study, power generation property of metal-air battery using Mg-based amorphous alloys was investigated in comparison with pure Mg. Various Mg-based amorphous alloys were prepared by rapid quenching and melt-spun Mg-Ca-Al ternary alloy was found to be in amorphous state. Power generation of a metal-air battery using the Mg-based amorphous alloy was a little better than that using a conventional Mg sheet. It was found that the Mg-based amorphous alloy can be a good candidate for metal-air battery in future.