Direct observation of supercooled liquid state in metallic glasses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Akihiko  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 准教授 (90350488)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords金属ガラス / 過冷却液体 / 電子顕微鏡 / 原子構造 / 電子回折 / ガラス転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have conducted an in-situ heating experiment of the supercooled liquid state to clarify a mechanism of the glass formation process. When the in-situ observation of a Pd-based metallic glass was carried out in a transmission electron microscope, it was found that striation contrasts appeared around the glass transition temperature (Tg) due to softening of the sample and crystallization occurred at the temperature 20K higher than Tg. In this study we could not gain the information of local atomic structures due to a large drift of the sample, but we indicated possibility of the experiment by using some advanced camera.