Wireless sensor network for evaluation of damage in large structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ENOKI Manabu  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70201960)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsインテリジェント材料 / 安心・安全材料 / 構造ヘルスモニタリング / 疲労損傷センサ / 腐食損傷センサ
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to establish the wireless sensor network and develop the small and wireless sensors for structural health monitoring. Sensor shape and package of damage memory smart patch were modified to improve the environmental resistance and handling in fields. Small and low-power type measurement equipment was developed for ACM corrosion sensor. Wireless sensor network for simultaneous fatigue and corrosion monitoring system was established using the standard of a short distance wireless network and the wireless connections between sensors.