Formulation of multifunctional bio-interface that aims at application to artificial blood vessel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OUGIZAWA Toshiaki  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (80262294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBATAKE Eiri  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (00225484)
MATSUMOTO Hidetoshi  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (40345393)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords人工血管 / ePTFE / 表面処理 / コラーゲン / バイオインターフェース / イオンビーム
Research Abstract
It aimed to achieve an artificial blood vessel of 5mm or less in inside diameter. By using a sheet of expanded polytetrafluoroethylene that was a model material of the artificial blood vessel, the improvement of adhesion with collagen that was an intermediate material for adhesion with the endothelial cell was attempted. The anchor effect by cutting the fibril by the surface treatment and making collagen easy to invade the inside of film was important in the adhesion. An increase in the interaction by the introduction of the polarity functional groups with oxygen and an increase in carbon ratio were also important. When the collagen was processed by the ion beam, the composition of amino-acid has changed to remove the amino-acids of weak bonding from the protein. Though the endothelial cell is easily bonded to collagen, it is considered that the adhesion of platelet to collagen changes by the change in the amino-acid composition as an increase in the amount of ion beam irradiation.