Preparation of transparent mica glass-ceramics having electronic conductivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TARUTA Seiichi  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (00217209)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノ構造 / 透明材料 / 結晶化ガラス / 金属ナノ粒子 / マイカ / 還元 / 還元剤 / 電気伝導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to fabricate the transparent mica glass-ceramics in which a great volume of metallic silver or cupper is separated, the crystallization of prepared parent glasses to which Ag2O or Cu2O was added and the microstructures of the obtained glass-ceramics were investigated. By heating the parent glasses to which 1-40 mol% Ag2O was added, the transparent mica glass-ceramics in which metallic silver nano-particles were separated could be obtained. Metallic silver nano-particles were separated also in the layers of mica crystals. However, an amount of separated metallic silver was a little and so the electronic conductivities could not be measured. Then, CeF3 was added to the parent glasses as a reducing agent. Consequently, a great volume of metallic silver separated. However, the transparency of the glass-ceramics disappeared because metallic silver particles greatly grew up. On the other hand, by heating the parent glasses to which Cu2O was added, metallic cupper was not separated.