Closed-crack imaging method, subharmonic phased array for crack evaluation (SPACE) , for curved surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OHARA Yoshikazu  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90520875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANAKA Kazushi  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (00292227)
TSUJI Toshihiro  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (70374965)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords非破壊検査 / 非線形超音波 / フェーズドアレイ / 曲面 / 閉じたき裂
Research Abstract
In the field of nondestructive evaluation, "curved surface" and "closed crack" are two big problems that we need to resolve. Thus far we have developed an closed-crack imaging method, subharmonic phased array for crack evaluation (SPACE). In this study, we propose a new imaging method by combining SPACE and state-of-the-art array transducer, flexible array transducer, which can conform a curved surface. First we formulated an imaging algorithm under a consideration of curvature. We designed and fabricated the flexible array transducer. Furthermore, we measured the sound field due to the flexible array transducer by utilizing the scanning laser interferometer. Thus we demonstrated the fundamental performance of SPACE which can be applied to an arbitrary curved surface.