Formation of 3-dimensional (3D) Si quantum dot arrays using block copolymer self-assembly and its application to 3D quantum dot solar cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
HOSAKA Sumio  群馬大学, 理工学研究院, 教授 (10334129)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自己組織化 / 量子ドット / 太陽電池
Research Abstract
We studied a formation of multi-tunnel junction PIN type solar cell substrate and masking and etching of very fine cylinder structure of the substrate for three-dimensional (3D) quantum dot solar cell. In the former, we proposed structure of 3D quantum dot solar cell and process for its fabrication using LP-CVD (Low pressure chemical vapor deposition), thermal oxidation and impurity diffusion. After the fabrications, we evaluated the solar cell properties and obtained adaptive structure with 1nm-thickness in LP-CVD SiO2 layer for tunneling current. Furthermore, we obtained the substrate with 3-PIN-multi-layers structure for 3D solar cell. In the latter, we developed very fine dot pattern formation using self-assembly with PS-PDMS block copolymer, multi-resist method with thin Si layer and carbon layer to transfer it to carbon dot pattern for etching mask, and reactive-ion-etching (RIE) of the Si substrate as very fine cylinders with multi-tunnel junction PIN type solar cell.