Project/Area Number |
24656455
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Metal making engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 太陽電池用シリコン / マイグレーション / 不純物液相 |
Research Abstract |
To develop the innovative solar cell silicon production, we conducted the following fundamental investigation on the liquid phase migration technique to selectively extract the impurity-concentrated phases in solid silicon. Thermodynamic analysis was carried out to clarify the purification effect of the migration process, and revealed the decrease the contents of impurity elements excluding P, B, Al and Fe to below 1 ppmw. Then, silicon sample was subjected to the heat treatment at 1523-1623 K under the temperature gradient. The migration velocity was increased by increasing temperature, and attained 50 µm/min at 1623 K. We found the sufficiently high migration velocity for purification process.