Development of Challenging Hollow Fiber Membranes with Unique Structures for Overcoming the Limit of Commercial Membrane Property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MATSUYAMA Hideto  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50181798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIO Eiji  神戸大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (30382237)
OHMUKAI Yoshikage  神戸大学, 大学院工学研究科, 特命助教 (20513542)
ISHIKAMI Toru  神戸大学, 大学院工学研究科, 特命助教 (70595850)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords異型構造 / 水処理 / 膜分離 / ファウリング / 中空糸膜 / ナノパターン
Research Abstract
In this work, innovative hollow fiber membranes and flat membranes with unique structures were developed to prevent organic fouling and biofouling. The PVDF hollow fiber membranes with uneven structures newly prepared in this work showed low organic fouling property. Nano-patterned flat membranes (Pillar, Hole and Line) were prepared by template method. Effect of surface pattern structures on the biofilm formation of Pseudomonas putida (P. putida) was investigated. The membrane surface with pillar structure was useful to decrease the biofilm formation.