Processing of multilayer polymer films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KAJIWARA Toshihisa  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10194747)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高分子多層フィルム / 多層界面 / 粘弾性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Viscoelastic property of multilayer of different polymers was characterized by using a parallel-plate rheometer. Plate samples of polymers for rheological measurement were prepared by melt-compression molding. Two plates of different polymers are pressed under their melt state to form bilayer sample. Shear deformation parallel to the interface was applied to obtain shear modulus of the bilayer sample. Combining the moduli of bilayer and component polymers, we extracted the rheological contribution of the interfacial layer.