No catalytic deNOx at room temperature by vacuum ultra violet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KAMBARA Shinji  岐阜大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80362177)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脱硝 / 光反応 / 真空紫外線 / ラジカル / 無触媒脱硝 / 新規反応場
Research Abstract
A no catalytic deNOx reactor at room temperature was developed, which is available for diesel engine exhaust gases from ship or power generation. A xenon excimer lamp emitting wavelength of 172 nm (vacuum ultraviolet; VUV) was employed as the excitation source of the exhaust gases. Nitrogen oxide (NOx) was converted to HNO3 by irradiation of the VUV. Dominant chemical species of NOx oxidation were O and OH generated by VUV irradiation.