Development of mathematical model of the size of bubbles seeping from seabed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATO Toru  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (30282677)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsCO2海域地中貯留 / CO2漏洩の環境影響 / 海底堆積層 / 気泡径 / 砂粒子径 / 気固液三相流 / 水槽実験 / 格子ボルツマン法 / 気固液三相流数値シミュレーション
Research Abstract
sub-seabed storage has the risk of seepage due to the accidental failure of pipeline infrastructure or large diastrophism like a big earthquake. CO2 bubble size is an important parameter to estimate its environmental impact, because it affects the rise velocity of the bubbles and the dissolution rate of CO2 into seawater. Using the water tank, in which various sand is packed with water, air was poured in from the bottom and, then, the bubble size was measured when they seeped out from the sediment surface.
Moreover, a numerical simulation code was developed adopting the lattice Boltzmann method to analyze gas-water-sand three-phase flow. In the model, an equation of motion of each sand grain was solved directly, considering the collision of particles each other.