Study on dissolution of precious group metals using dilute hydrochloric acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Koyanaka Shigeki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 環境管理研究部門, 研究グループ長 (60357035)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIBATA JUNJI  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 教授 (70067742)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリサイクル / 貴金属 / 溶解 / 希塩酸 / 二酸化マンガン / 塩素 / 廃棄物再資源化 / 環境技術 / 浸出 / 廃棄物処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to develop safe dissolution method for precious group metals under relatively moderate condition without using poisonous substance. We had discovered that gold metal is dissolved into dilute hydrochloric acid under the coexistence of manganese oxide powder. In this research, fundamental property of this phenomena was discussed then Au dissolution from printed circuit boards was applied.
As the results, it was confirmed that Au and Pd were dissolved under 0.5mol/dm3 hydrochloric acid with MnO2 powder. On the other hand, this technique could not be applied for Pt dissolution and precious metals in printed circuit boards.