Development of an Innovative Divertor Cooling Method Utilizing Self-forming Flow Field in Multi-elbow Piping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HASHIZUME Hidetoshi  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80198663)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsダイバータ冷却 / エルボ配管 / 旋回流 / 流れの可視化
Research Abstract
In this study, characteristics of swirling flows induced downstream of multi-elbow piping layouts were minutely analyzed by means of flow visualization experiments, and potentially suitable piping layouts were selected for divertor cooling as an alternative to the flow field induced by a swirl tube. First, the influence of curvature radius of the elbow was estimated by using a dual-elbow layout in which two elbows were connected three-dimensionally. And it was found that the shorter the curvature radius was, the stronger the swirling flow became. Subsequently, five three-elbow layouts comprising three short elbows were tested, and a 3D-3D layout, in which the first and second elbows and the second and third elbows were connected three-dimensionally, respectively, gave the most strong swirling flow. On the other hand, turbulent statistics such as turbulent energy became largest in the dual elbow layout. These layout will be tested in terms of heat transfer in the next step.