Development of a flying probe for plasma diagnostics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HANADA Kazuaki  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (30222219)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高温プラズマ計測 / 飛翔型プローブ / 高速電子 / 熱入力 / プローブ計測 / 高温プラズマ / 高速電子による熱入力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the impact to plasmas of a flying probe (FP), spheres made of ceramic, stainless steel (SUS), tungsten (W) of 10mm in diameter were dropping into plasmas maintained non-inductively by RF injection. Every FP is planning to recover. The ceramic FP was completely broken, and the stainless steel FP was melt down partially. The plasma currents were vanishing in the cases of the ceramic and the SUS FPs and became to the half in the case of the W FP. There FPs received heat load and momentum from the plasmas, and the motion can provide us the information of plasma parameters. We observe the motion of the SUS and W FP with a high speed camera and finally we confirm that the momentum gives rise of reaction of evaporating material due to asymmetric heat load derived from high energy electrons. After the consideration, we could get an information on the number of energetic electrons multiplied by electron velocity.