Basic Study on Molybdenum Isotope Effects in Oxidation-Reduction Reactions and Molybdenum Isotope Separations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tatsuya  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70323839)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASANUMA Noriko  東海大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70439660)
NOMURA Masao  東京工業大学, 原子炉工学研究所, 助教 (60100997)
Research Collaborator TACHIBANA Yu  長岡技術科学大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (40634928)
INAKI Masafumi
YAMASAKI Yuki
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords同位体効果 / 同位体分離 / モリブデン同位体 / テクネチウム / イオン交換 / 核医学診断 / 原子力応用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Basic study on molybdenum isotope separation by isotope fractionation effect in isotope exchange reaction among several molybdenum chemical species in hydrochloric acid solution was carried out. In addition, we studied a molybdenum isotope separation by oxidation-reduction reactions, because the isotope fractionation effects in oxidation-reduction reactions is expected to be high in general. In the present study, we started by obtaining the basic data; distribution coefficients of molybdenum on anion exchange resin, the fractionation of molybdenum chemical species, the searching the reductant from molybdenum(VI) to (V), etc. Unfortunately, we cannot found the high isotope fractionation effects in oxidation-reduction reactions. However, we found the isotope fractionation by anion exchange based on the isotope exchange reaction among several molybdenum chemical species in hydrochloric acid solution, and suggested that this fractionation is due to the mass effect of molecular vibration.