Relaxation Analysis of Electrode Material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAO Takeshi  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (50115953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAI Shigeomi  京都大学, 大学院エネルギー科学研究科, 准教授 (10260655)
薮塚 武史  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 助教 (20574015)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YABUTSUKA Takeshi  京都大学, 大学院エネルギー科学研究科, 助教 (20574015)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords緩和解析 / リチウムイオン二次電池 / リチウム / 電極材料 / リートベルト解析 / 拡散 / 結晶構造 / 平衡状態 / 結晶構造解析 / リチウム挿入 / リチウム脱離 / 速度論的状態 / 平衡論的状態
Research Abstract
We have found, first in the world, that we can make the transition process from kinetic state to equilibrium state of electrode material clear by analyzing it just after the Li insertion or extraction with time and we named this "Relaxation analysis". The Relaxation analysis is a revolutionary method to make the dynamic change of state clear for the electrode material and is important for research of electrode material. We have applied the Relaxation analysis to many kind of electrode material and it was revealed that every electrode material changes dynamically in its structures and/or phases according to the condition of Li transfer. The Relaxation analysis will develop as the powerful method for analyzing electrode materials.