Real-time monitoring of protein levels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ISHIURA Masahiro  名古屋大学, 遺伝子実験施設, 研究員 (20132730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUO Takuya  名古屋大学, 遺伝子実験施設, 助教 (00452201)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生物時計 / リアルタイム測定 / 生物発光 / レポーター / ルシフェラーゼ / 変異体 / タンパク質 / 緑藻 / 時計タンパク質 / クラミドモナス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tryed to develop a monitoring system for protein levels in vivo in real time and to apply the system to studies for the circadian clock. For this purpose, we used clock proteins of the green alga Chlamydomonas as a model. As a result, we succeeded in monitoring of levels in ROC15, ROC40, ROC66, and ROC75 Chlamydomonas clock proteins in vivo in real time. In addition, we succeeded in analyzing properties of the clock proteins by using this system.