Systematic analysis on the inter-gene regions of the Escherichia coli genome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Tsutomu  九州大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70264059)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝子間領域 / 非コードDNA / ゲノム / 遺伝学 / 大腸菌 / DARS / datA / oriC
Research Abstract
In this study, we analyzed the inter-gene regions which have a length of more than 0.5 kb in the Escherichia coli genome. First, based on original analysis using informatics and E. coli genome database, we deduced 94 sites which meet our present study. Next, according to priority determined by further database analysis, we systematically constructed deletion mutants of the regions. One of those mutants was found to have clear sensitivity in cell growth at low temperatures. A specific sequence motif was also found in the region, which was suggested to support cell growth at low temperatures. In parallel, we analyzed the datA region which has a cluster of DnaA-binding sites in an inter-gene region. DnaA is the replication initiator protein and we revealed functional mechanism in datA for regulating DnaA,