Analysis on cell filament and phenotypic plasticity of Eschericia coli using microfluid system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Masakazu  東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 教授 (40178950)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WKAMOTO Yuichi  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (30517884)
YOSHIDA Tkehito  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (40447321)
OHBAYASHI Kako  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特任研究員 (20448202)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords一細胞培養系 / 大腸菌 / 細胞伸長 / 表現型可塑性 / 細胞密度 / recA遺伝子発現 / 環境ストレス / 1細胞培養計測系 / SOS応答 / recA遺伝子の発現 / 密度依存性 / プロモーター活性 / 細胞分裂 / 変動環境 / ストレス / 貧栄養環境 / SOS遺伝子の発現 / マイクロ流路 / 貧栄養 / SOS反応 / 遺伝的順応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the single cell incubation, we analyzed three potential factors affecting the cell filament formation of Escherichia coli ; (A) the enemy avoidance hypothesis, (B) the cell performance enhanced at a low density, and (C) the environmental stress. We analyzed relationship of cell filament to cell density and recA gene expression in the batch incubation. Results showed that recA gene was highly expressed in some cells (“high recA cell”) and that they were elongated. The higher the cell density became, the higher frequencies of filament cells and high recA cells showed. Increase of cell density results in increasing wastes and insufficient trophic matters, then environmental stress increases, following the cell filament formation and the recA gene expression.