Experimental demonstration of functional compensation among paralogous genes encoding neuropeptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKA Yoshitaka  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70143360)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsペプチド / 生殖 / 性行動 / パラログ遺伝子 / トランスジェニック / メダカ / 神経科学 / 生理学 / 脳・神経 / 動物 / 生理活性
Research Abstract
There is a general agreement that a whole genome duplication has occurred early during evolution to produce paralogous genes with diversified functions. Functional compensation of a deleted gene by its paralogous gene has been documented for unicellular organisms, but such functional compensation has not been demonstrated for multicellular organisms so far. We have recently found an example of possible functional compensation between the paralogous genes, kiss1 and kiss2, encoding peptides called kisspeptins, which are considered to be involved in the central regulation of reproduction and/or sexual behavior. Here, we attempted at demonstrating experimentally functional compensation mechanisms of kisspeptin genes using state-of-the-art gene knock-out techniques such as TALEN and CRISPR/Cas9, which can be applied to non-model organisms.