Project/Area Number |
24657051
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ODA Shoji 東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (50266714)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 瞳孔 / 自律神経 / メダカ / 硬骨魚類 |
Research Abstract |
Textbooks say that the iris size does not change in most species of teleost, although all vertebrates including Chondrichthyes change the size of iris in response to strong light under control by autonomic nervous system. In this study, employing high-resolution digital image recording and image analysis the size change of iris was examined carefully in a model teleost, medaka (Oryzias latipes). When exposed to strong light, medaka decreased the size of pupil, showing miosis. Moreover, activation of parasympathetic nervous system activity by administration of acetylcholine or tamsulosin induced miosis, strongly suggesting that iris contracts via control by autonomic nervous system in medaka as the same manner as human. Administration of atropine or phenylephrine did not increase the size of pupil, suggesting that the iris of the examined individual expanded maximum presumably because sympathetic nervous activity was thoroughly activated by taking pictures.