Biological traits of the dominant wings for moths
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMAKI Yositaka  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20315401)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分類形質 / 利き翅 / 左右非対称性 / チャノコカクモンハマキ / 鱗粉の脱落 / 遺伝的基盤 / 前後翅での利き翅の方向 / ハマキガ科 / ホソガ科 / キバガ上科 / 左右非対称 / 斑紋変異の定量化
Research Abstract
I defined the dominant wings in moths as upper side of wing when it is at rest, and folds wing over its back. In first year, I found the wild moths included some right wing dominant species, some left ones, and non-dominant wing species. In second year I focused on a left wing dominant species, Adoxophyes honmai, of rearing strain. First moth individuals flied and landed, then I checked which side of forewing was folded into upper position. Consequently each individual set one regular side of forewing into upper position, other side into lower. While the dominant forewing between full-sib offspring was randomly different each other, as the ratio was 1:1 (left: right). Moreover, I examined side-dominancy between fore- and hindwing in each specimen. That was well-correlated between them, but only 20% of them had inconsistent side dominancy between wings. Thus, such inconsistency of dominant wings may be caused by some accident, for example attacked by natural enemies and so on.