Examination of the function of insect male genitalia using a fine fluorescent beads
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Fumio  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (40212154)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMIMURA Yoshitaka  慶応義塾大学, 商学部, 准教授 (50366952)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords交尾器 / 昆虫 / 配偶行動 / 精子 / 進化 / 交尾行動 / 交尾器の進化
Research Abstract
Male genitalia of insects are complex in their shape including several independent parts. However, the function of each part of male genitalia remains mostly unknown. In this project, the attachment sites of male and female genitalia were examined using a fine fluorescent beads. These fluorescent beads were attached to the each part of male genitalia, and after copulation with the female we detected the beads on the female abdominal tips under the binocular scope. In mantids, we found that the asymmetric male genitalia functions in grasping the female ovipositor before spermatophore transfer. Thus, this method may be used for examining the insect male genital function.