A novel method to crystallizing proteins by using two-dimensional organic-inorganichybrid material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAO Min  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40311518)
Research Collaborator YAO Ken  中国上海大学, 理学院, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsタンパク質結晶化 / 規則的二次元分子 / CPAPhS / 結晶核形成 / X線結晶構造解析 / 分子材料 / 二次元分子空間 / 構造解析 / 結晶化 / 二次元分子材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to increase the probability of forming crystal kernels for proteins, we develop a novel method by using chemical material. In this method, we use a new material which is regular and functional two-dimensional organic-inorganic hybrid material. We have got succeeded to bind peptides on it in regular arrangement and link them to proteins. We tried to crystallize Trypsin and Rpf2-Rrs1 complex by using this new material with regular peptides, and found a way to develop different new materials further.