Development of Novel monitoring method of autophagy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NODA Takeshi  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00290908)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsオートファジー
Research Abstract
Autophagy is a process that the cell degrades its own components and reutilize them. Several environmental stress such as starvation induces autophagy and proceeds gradually and finally it is terminated. As the method for monitoring autophagy, I previously developed ALP assay in the yeast and the methods is still widely used. ALP assay enables quantitative measurement of autophagy based on the enzymatic activity of alkaline phosphatase. This time, I tried to developed similar method to ALP assay in mammalian cells. I generated various version of acid phosphatase to test if their activity is correlated with the progression of autophagy, but finally successful one could not be obtained. On the other hand, we succeeded in the development of genome wide ALP assay.