Epigenetic regulation of circadian clock development during ES cell differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Yoshiki  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30456777)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords概日リズム / ES細胞
Research Abstract
I demonstrated that the methylation state of histone H3 at the promoter region of Per2 gene in mouse ES cells is different between before and after ES cell differentiation. I also found that histone deacetylase activity is involved in the repression of Per2 expression in undifferentiated ES cells. These results suggest that epigenetic regulation of Per2 expression underlies development of the circadian clock during ES cell differentiation.