Multi-observation-port cuvette for solution scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Shuji  分子科学研究所, 協奏分子システム研究センター, 教授 (50391842)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsX線 / 散乱 / タンパク質 / X線小角散乱 / 多チャンネル / セル
Research Abstract
Small-angle x-ray scattering (SAXS) is one of the powerful methods to evaluate the size and shape of macromolecules in solution. This project aims at improving a throughput of SAXS measurements by developing a multi-observation-port cuvette. According to the experimental trials so far we made, it was technically difficult to seal many observation ports so uniformly with a large-area quartz window. Thus, we had no choice but to make an alteration to the original plan so that the samples were semi-automatically supplied to a single-port cuvette with an auto-dispensing apparatus mounted on X-Y electronically actuating devices.