The mechanism and functional significance of the nuclear translocation of metabolic enzymes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YONEDA YOSHIHIRO  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 教授 (80191667)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords代謝酵素 / 核輸送 / importin / transaldolase / 核タンパク質 / 細胞内局在 / メタボロミクス
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined the mechanism and functional significance of the nuclear translocation of transaldolase. Our results show that transaldolase possesses a nuclear localization signal (NLS) at N-terminus, and is imported into the nucleus by multi-subfamily of importin-alpha in conjunction with importin-beta. Further, our analysis revealed that the overexpression of the nuclear or cytoplasmic transaldolase differentially affects the cellular metabolism.