Microtubule-dependent dorsal determination in vertebrate embryogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HIBI Masahiko  名古屋大学, 生物機能開発利用研究センター, 教授 (40273627)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords体軸形成 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 胚発生 / 遺伝学 / 微小管 / 背側決定 / モータータンパク質 / Wntシグナル / 変異体 / 小胞輸送
Research Abstract
In amphibian and teleost embryos, dorsal determinants are initially localized to the vegetal pole and then transported to the dorsal side of the embryo along a microtubule array. The dorsal determinants activate the canonical Wnt pathway that is required for the formation of dorsal tissues. Using transgenic zebrafish lines expressing GFP-Tubulin and EB1-GFP, we found that a parallel microtubule array formed at the vegetal pole. The plus end of microtubule array was directed to the future dorsal side. The microtubules themselves moved to the future dorsal side and the vesicles moved along with vegetal microtubules. We found that Syntabulin, which is required for dorsal determination, surrounded vesicles and moved along with them to the dorsal side. Syntabulin interacted with Grip2a and Wntelss. Our data suggest that Syntabulin interacts with Grip2a and Wntless to recruit the vesicles containing the dorsal determinants onto the microtubules to transport them to the dorsal side.