Changing the period of the somite segmentation clock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAGEYAMA Ryoichiro  京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 教授 (80224369)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsイントロン / Hes7 / 発現振動 / 数理モデル / 体節 / 椎骨 / 自己抑制 / 分節時計 / negative autoregulation
Research Abstract
Periodic somite segmentation is controlled by the cyclic gene Hes7 whose oscillatory expression depends upon negative feedback with a delayed timing. Here, we show that reducing the number of introns within the Hes7 gene shortens the delay and results in a more rapid tempo of both Hes7 oscillation and somite segmentation, increasing the number of somites and vertebrae in the cervical and upper thoracic region. These results suggest that the number of introns is important for the appropriate tempo of the segmentation clock.