Development of universal method for genome modification using zinc finger nuclease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Takashi  広島大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90244102)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオテクノロジー / ゲノム編集 / 発生・分化 / 人工ヌクレアーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I tried to establish the method for gene modifications such as targeted gene knockout and gene knock-in in various animal species using artificial endonucleases (ZFN and TALEN). Using ZFN protein targeting sea urchin HesC gene generated by E. coli, I observed mutations in early stage of sea urchin embryo, indicating that microinjection of ZFN protein can efficiently introduce mutations in target gene compared to that of ZNF mRNA. Moreover, I established construction system for a highly active TALEN (Platinum TALEN) and demonstrated efficient targeted gene disruption using Platinum TALENs in various animal species such as roundworm (C. elegans), fruit fly (D. melanogaster), sea squirt (C. intestinalis), sea urchin (H. pulcherrimus), frog (Xenopus laevis) and newt (P. waltl)