Development of evaluation methods for vascular function by analyzing of pulse wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Takafumi  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90301407)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords血管機能 / 血管柔軟性 / 血管反応性 / 圧迫負荷 / 脈波 / 加速度脈波
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop the evaluation methods for vascular function (flexibility and responsiveness of blood vessels) of finger from skin blood flow and pulse wave responses to oppression. The results of this study suggested the possibility that the ability of blood pooling and venous function were evaluated by using pulse wave analysis and indexes of the second derivative of the plethysmogram, and that the responsiveness of blood vessel in peripheral was evaluated by finger blood flow during reactive hyperemia after oppression.