Development of a spatial pattern generator that enables isolated stimulation of retinal photoreceptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMURA Seiichi  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10381154)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生理人類学 / メラノプシン神経節細胞 / 網膜錐体細胞 / 刺激提示装置 / 網膜光受容器 / 概日リズム
Research Abstract
The aim of this project was to develop a multi-primary display system that can generate test stimuli with spatio-temporal modulation. Firstly, we modified the multi-primary stimulation system that we had developed in the previous study. We optimized optical components in the system and installed high power LEDs. We also used a micro-computer to control a projector in the system. After these modifications we have achieved a high temporal resolution as we expected.