Development of a systematic method to screen DNAs to make gene expression stable and analysis of the DNAs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2014)
National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Naoki  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 作物研究所企画管理室, 企画チーム長 (00370651)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MITSUHARA Ichiro  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 植物科学研究領域, 上級研究員 (80370683)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオテクノロジー / 植物 / 遺伝子 / サイレンシング / 育種学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To screen novel DNA fragments showing ability to circumvent position effects in eukaryote genomes, including transcriptional gene silencing (TGS) of transgenes, I planned to establish a method for screening DNAs suppress TGS (Anti-silencing regions: ASRs) from plant genome and to try screening of random DNA library from plant genome using the method. To develop a systematic method to screen such DNAs, I applied the concept of the screening method in Kishimoto et al. (2013), which use a silenced transgenic tobacco plant in which secondary introduced transgene shows obligatory promoter-homology dependent TGS, to this study. I developed a screening method to assay abilities of DNAs suppressing TGS, based on the phenomena that Arabidopsis FWA genomic transgene shows obligatory TGS in the genome. Using this method, I determined which region to suppress TGS most efficiently in ASR602 found by Kishimoto et al. (2013). However I could not construct random genomic library for the screening.