Development of a method for evaluation of the factors relating to wet tolerance of soybean plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MOHIZUKI Toshihiro  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60239572)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords耐湿性 / ダイズ / 嫌気耐性 / 高二酸化炭素耐性 / 品種間差異 / 高二酸化炭素
Research Abstract
Since it is thought that the wet-injury of upland crops is caused by multiple factors, the system that analyzes them as an independent factor is needed.
The hydroponic culture method that keeps constant dissolved carbon dioxide and/or oxygen concentration level was developed. Using this method, effects of high root-zone carbon dioxide on growth of soybean seedlings under oxygen deficit conditions were examined. As a result, it was clear that the high root-zone carbon dioxide inhibited root growth, and genotypic differences were observed in the high carbon dioxide effect.