Project/Area Number |
24658050
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied entomology
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMATSU Yutaka 皇學館大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00456617)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 内部寄生蜂 / 寄主制御 / 細胞性防御反応 / テラトサイト / コマユバチ科 / virus-like particle / 寄主制御因子 / トリプシン様タンパク / 脂肪体 / 生物間相互作用 / 内部寄生バチ / 生理的ストレス / 物理的攻撃 |
Research Abstract |
In nature, inter- and intraspecific competitive interactions can occur between two or more female parasitoids foraging for hosts (=extrinsic competition) and multiple larvae competing for the host resources within the same individual host (=intrinsic competition). Knowledge and understanding of these interactions are important in biological control programs for selection of effective bio-control agents and management strategy to avoid conflict amongst exotic and native natural enemies. We evaluated the foraging strategies and intrinsic competitive interactions amongst three endoparasitoids, the solitary Meteorus pulchricornis (Wesmael), and the two gregarious Cotesia kariyai (Watanabe) and Cotesia ruficrus (Haliday) in their common host, Mythimna separata (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae). Furthermore, defense mechanisms employed by competing parasitoids to eliminate their competitors were also investigated during multi parasitism in focusing physiological stress of PDV or VLP and teratocytes.