Examination of possible mutation bias due to nutritional conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Toru  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (80242163)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords栄養進化 / 変異 / ホウ素過剰 / DNA損傷 / 栄養条件 / 進化 / DNA損傷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High boron treatment induces DNA damage. The present study aimed to examine effect of high boron treatment on introduction of mutation in Arabidopsis genome. Arabidopsis have been successively cultivated for several generations with or without high boron treatment. High boron treated plants exhibited severe necrosis, indicating the treatment was done properly. Genome sequence analysis of the successive generation indicated that the rate of mutation per generation is not significantly different between lines cultivated under high boron and lines cultivated under the control condition. There was a tendency that high boron treatment induce deletion more frequently. The list of the gene to which the mutations were introduced was not biased to the genes related to responses to boron conditions.