Mineralogical modification of volcanic ash soils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
WADA Shin-Ichiro  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60108678)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords火山灰土 / アロフェン / リン酸吸着 / リン酸固定 / 火山灰土壌 / 土壌化学
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to explore the possibility of 1) reducing phosphate absorption, 2) converting non-available iron and aluminum to calcium phosphates and 3) converting allophane into less phosphate-adsorbing minerals by applying converter slag.
An allophanic Andisol was packed in lysimeters with and without slag and aged. Soil pH and Ca and Mg concentrations increased as slag application rate increased. The water extracts from the soils that received > 4 t/10 a of the converter slag were oversaturated with respect to hydroxyapatite. The allophane and ferrihydrite contents did not change but the content of humus-bound aluminum drastically decreased by about 60%. The phosphate adsorption also decreased as the slag application rate increased. These results suggest that by converter slag application it is possible to reduce the phosphate absorption of Andisols and convert the aluminum and iron phosphate to calcium phosphates.