Project/Area Number |
24658066
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied microbiology
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
HYOUTA Himeno 弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (80208785)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MUTO Akira 弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 研究員 (80034635)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 翻訳阻害剤 / 塩ストレス / 浸透圧ストレス / リボソーム / 翻訳 / シグマE / ppGpp |
Research Abstract |
Effects of various kinds of drugs on Escherichia coli cell were examined and we found inhibitors of protein synthesis such as chloramphenicol, kasgamycin or tetracycline increase resistance to osmotic (salt) stress. By using qRT-PCR, we also found that these protein synthesis inhibitors prematurely and transiently activate these membrane-related sigma factor, sigma E. Resistance to osmotic (salt) stress is also provided by serine hydroxamate, which produces ppGpp. We finally found that there are two pathways for salt resistance, ppGpp-dependent and ppGpp-independent pathways.