Study on strategy for structure stabilization and evolution of tRNA in the view of split gene assembly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Terumichi  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30273337)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordstRNA / split gene / evolution / スプリット遺伝子 / 進化 / ゲノム解析 / トランスクリプトーム解析
Research Abstract
Transfer RNA is an important biomolecule containing common cloverleaf structure, the origin of which is an enigma. Our previous study showed tRNA is comprised of two independent hairpin RNAs to join one. The evidence remains as split genes in genome sequence. In this study, we searched and predicted possible split tRNA genes on the genomes, and obtained many candidates. The examination of the presence of split genes and detection of re-organization of the transcripts into one functional tRNA were performed. Some candidates were shown as the split genes, however, new evidence was not added in this study.