Establishment of intestinal peptide delivery system based on lactic acid bacteria and the therapeutic application for inflammatory bowel disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
MIAKE Fumio  福岡大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50248522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHIGE Nobuhiro  福岡大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80185751)
SATHO Tomomitsu  福岡大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90369025)
Research Collaborator HIRAMATSU Yukihiro  福岡大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords乳酸菌 / CTB-YVAD融合体 / 抗炎症作用 / 炎症性腸疾患 / CTB-YVAD複合体
Research Abstract
Recombinant lactic acid bacteria (LAB) are used as bacterial vectors to deliver functional peptides to the intestine, and cholera toxin B subunit (CTB) can translocate into intestinal epithelial cells through GM1 ganglioside. To deliver the YVAD peptide, which has potential as a therapeutic agent for inflammatory bowel disease (IBD), to the intestine, we constructed LAB secreting a recombinant fusion protein of CTB with YVAD (CTB-YVAD). The present study demonstrated that CTB-YVAD bind to GM1 ganglioside, translocate into human intestinal epithelial cell line, and show the anti-inflammatory effects. Taken together, we showed potencies of peptide delivery system to the intestine used LAB and CTB, and new therapeutic agent for IBD used LAB secreting CTB-YVAD.