Dependence of root parasitic plants on host-derived strigolactones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Yukihiro  神戸大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10243411)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords根寄生植物 / ストライゴラクトン / 生合成 / 要求性
Research Abstract
Strigolactones (SLs) are a class of plant hormones that regulate plant architecture as well as being known as root-derived signals for symbiosis and parasitism. This study examined 1) whether Striga hermonthica, a root parasitic plant, whose seed germination is triggered by SLs, produces SLs, and 2) the effect of SLs provided by the host on morphology of the parasite. The level of SLs in Striga plants growing on agar, independent of host, was below the detection limit of LC-MS analysis while SL spectra detected in Striga plants were consistent with those in their respective hosts. Striga plants growing on SL-deficient rice mutants formed leaves abnormal in shape and number. These results suggest that SL production in Striga, if any, is very limited and that SLs provided by host plants regulate not only germination of Striga seeds but also the parasite morphology.