Screening of food factors inducing regulatory B cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOTSUKA Mamoru  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (70227601)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords制御性B細胞 / インターロイキン10 / フラボノイド / ケンフェロール / タマリキセチン / 芳香族炭化水素受容体(AhR) / 抗アレルギー / 抗炎症 / 制御性B細胞 / IL-10 / プロバイオティクス / フィトケミカル
Research Abstract
An experimental system screening flavonoids that enhance the differentiation of mouse B cells to regulatory B cells or those activating regulatory B cells was established. Using this system, we found that kaempferol and tamarixetin upregulated interleukin-10 -producing regulatory B cells in the presence of lipopolisaccharides. Oral administration of kaempferol was found to increase the ratio of regulatory B cells in spleens and mesenteric lymph nodes of mice. Kaempferol and tamarixetin showed an antagonistic activity to aryl-hydrocarbon receptor, and the activity was suggested to contribute to the up-regulation of regulatory B cells. This study demonstrates a novel approach to develop anti-allergic and anti-inflammatory functional foods targeting regulatory B cells.