Construction of novel platform for development of functional food products based on next-generation integrated omics approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Shinji  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科, 特任准教授 (80435677)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords腸内細菌 / 統合オミクス / プレバイオティクス / 腸内エコシステム / オリゴ糖 / 機能性食品 / メタボローム / IgA / 腸内環境 / オミクス / プロバイオティクス
Research Abstract
Fructooligosaccharide (FOS), a prebiotic well known for its health-promoting properties, can improve the human gut ecosystem most likely through changes in its microbial composition. However, the detailed mechanism(s) of action of FOS in the modulation of the gut ecosystem remains obscure. Taking advantage of our novel microbe-metabolite correlation approach, combined with fecal IgA measurements, we found that the induction of mucosal IgA by FOS supplementation correlated with the presence of specific gut microbes in human trials. Furthermore, specific metabolic changes were observed positively or negatively correlated with IgA profiles. IgA is well known as an important molecule not only to prevent intestinal pathogenic infection, but also to regulate commensal gut microbiota; therefore, induction of mucosal IgA by FOS supplementation is considered to be one of the beneficial effect of prebiotics through gut ecosystem modification.