Test for the scaling properties in woody organ of Japanese cypress based on the metabolic theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SHIROTA Tetsuoh  信州大学, 農学部, 助教 (10374711)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヒノキ / 木部表面積 / スケーリング / メタボリックエコロジー / 非同化器官表面積 / アロメトリー / 競争 / 非同化器官 / 表面積 / 曲線アロメトリー
Research Abstract
Scaring properties of woody organ surface area of Japanese cypress (Chamaechparis obtusa Endl.) was surveyed from the view point of metabolic ecology. Surface area of woody organ was proportional to the 0.8 -powered biomass, while leaf area was proportional to one-powered leaf weight. Furthermore, leaf area was proportional to woody surface area. These scaling properties were held within crown, but not in tree. The universal model on area and biomass of each organ was derived as mixed power function of total biomass, which supports whole tree respiration measurements.